U18 Home

September 9, 2022 

Welcome to the 2022-2023 season of Metcalfe Jets Hockey!  My name is Deb Monaghan and I am your U18 Convenor.  If you have any questions or comments, feel free to email me at 

u18convenor@metcalfejets.ca 

CALL OUT FOR VOLUNTEERS!!!!

We are in urgent need of U18 coaches.   I am also looking for volunteers to help out during scrimmages, both on the bench and during registration.  Please contact me if you are interested in contributing this year.

We are also looking for someone to help out at the Metcalfe Fair.   We have 3 shifts at the outdoor booth that we require assistance for.   They are as follows:
Thursday, September 29th.   5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Saturday, October 1st.   10:00 am - 12:30 pm
Sunday, Octtober 2nd.  12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

If you are interested in help out, please contact our fundraising coordinator at the following addresss: fundraising@metcalfejets.ca

Below you will find information pertaining to our upcoming sort outs, including an hour of rust off time. Please note that these times are tentative and subject to change.  

U18 Rust Off Ice - Only a few spots left!

Friday September 9th, 2022 – 9:00pm, Fred Barrett East 

Please note that we have a one hour time slot for U18 rust off.  As such, availability will be limited to 30 players, plus goalies.  Please let me know if your player is interested in taking advantage of this ice time by email (u18convenor@metcalfejets.ca). Spots will be filled on a first come first serve basis. Please email me with your player’s name and contact information.  We will get back to you to let you know if your player will be on the ice or if they are waitlisted. 

U18 Goalie Evaluations 

TBD

U18 Sort Outs 

U18 assessments are done by scrimmage only.  

Scheduled Ice times:

Friday, September 9th @ 9pm - Rust Off
location: Fred Barrett East

Saturday, October 1st @ 7pm - 9pm - scrimmage - Group 1 vs Group 2, Group 3 vs Group 4
location: Earl Armstrong

Sunday, October 2nd @ 11:30 am - 1:30 pm - scrimmage Group 1 vs Group 3, Group 2 vs Group 4
location: Fred Barrett West

Monday, October 3rd @9:00 pom - 10:00 pm - AB Bubble
location: Fred Barrett East

Thursday, October 6th @ 8pm - 10 pm - B Balancing Games
location: Roger Senecal

Groupings - Subject to change, please check back often
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
JEFFREY HUANG Forward OWEN CARTER Forward ADAM BLUE Forward MORGAN ELLIS Forward
MATT BLUE Forward GRAYDON THOMPSON Forward KAIAN LEMOINE Forward LOGAN GEAR Forward
KATIE BENT Forward BRAYDEN BYRNE Forward AIDEN MACEACHERN Forward DANTE BARBOSA Forward
RUSSELL RINGROSE Forward ROMAN MELO Forward BENJAMIN HATFIELD Forward JACOB CADONIC Forward
JOHN CORDEAU Forward ETHAN HIERLIHY Forward CAMPBELL SHIPLEY Forward EVAN EVASUK Forward
LUKE MANSFIELD Forward NICHOLAS VERHEUL Forward BRETT DONALDSON Forward LUC CHARBONNEAU Forward
JONATHAN GAREAU Forward
HARRY KITZEMIAN Defence AIDAN BUSCH Defence JAMES DESCHAMPLAIN Defence
WILLIAM LAWRENCE Defence CONNER LYNCH Defence TRISTAN CORRIGAN Defence JACOB DEWAR Defence
LUCAS REDSELL Defence MATEO LAROSE Defence COOPER DOORNBOS Defence SYDNEY WENDT Defence
SAM GHOBRIL Defence JENS SIMONSEN Defence KIERAN BAZINET Defence CAMDEN BUSH Defence
SEBASTIAN BOUCHER Defence ISAAC VISSER Defence ANDREW MORAN Defence PARKER BRUNETTE Defence